Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/11): Motor City Machine Guns win TNA tag titles

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Danno O’Mahoney beat Ray Steele
– Joe Dusek and George Zaharias went to a draw
– Orville Brown defeated Charley Strack
– Pat McGill beat George Tragos 
– Carl Hansen defeated Pat Murphy

1940

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Orville Brown beat Juan Humberto 2 falls to 0
– Steve Brody defeated Al Lovelock in 2 out of 3 falls 
– Jack Hader beat Cal Rees

1958

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:
– Angelo Savoldi defeated Dory Funk Sr. to win the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title

1961

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Gene Kiniski defeated Verne Gagne to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title
– AWA Tag Team Champions Leo Nomeilini & Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski & Bob Geigel in 2 of 3 falls
– Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarty 
– Tony Baillargeon beat Aldo Bogni

1963 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Pat O’Connor beat Rock Hunter to retain the Central States Title
– for the US Title; Sonny Myers beat Bob Geigel
– Harley Race (sub for Tiny Mills) beat Pedro Godoy by DQ 
– Bob Orton beat Roy Collins

1967 

Duluth, Minnesota:
– The Crusher beat Harley Race
– Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff (sub Johnny Valentine)
– Johnny Powers beat Reggie Parks 
– Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert

1968 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Spoiler fought The Viking to a draw
– Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
– Bob Ellis defeated Roger Kirby 
– Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison defeated Bob Brown & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls 

1972 

Davenport, Iowa:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
– Ivan Koloff beat Ramon Torres
– Larry Hennig drew Don Muraco 
– Bull Bullinski beat Angelo Poffo

1974 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Viking & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Bob Orton & Bobby Garcia
– Omar Atlas defeated Roger Kirby
– Jim Brunzell defeated Don Fargo via DQ
– The Interns defeated Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor 
– Harley Race defeated Bob Brown

1975 

Tonganoxie, Kansas:
– Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskoski defeated Ted Oates

1985 

Salt Lake City, Utah:
– Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne drew Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
– Fabulous Freebirds Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
– Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko
– Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Roberts 
– Boris Zhukov beat Baron Von Raschke

1986

Roanoke, Virginia:
– The show included a concert from David Allen Coe
– Ole & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Hector Guerrero & Denny Brown
– Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Dennis Condrey
– Jimmy Valiant & Manny Fernandez defeated Pez Whatley & the Barbarian
– Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in an Indian Death Match
– NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ron Garvin via count-out
– The Road Warriors & Paul Ellering defeated Krusher Kruschev, Ivan Koloff, & Baron Von Raschke
– Best of 7 Series for the NWA US Title: Nikita Koloff (w/ Ivan Koloff) defeated Magnum TA (Koloff: 3, Magnum: 0)
– Dusty Rhodes & Baby Doll defeated Jim Cornette & NWA Tag Team Champion Bobby Eaton
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Ricky Morton in a steel cage match

1987

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff for the United States Title
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Garvin in a steel cage match (as a result, Flair won a date with Garvin’s valet, Precious) 

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:
– Steve Williams defeated Big Bubba Rogers to win the UWF Heavyweight Title

1989

Hokkaido, Japan:
– Stan Hansen & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu to win the All Japan Pro Wrestling World Tag Team Titles

1991

Columbia, South Carolina:
– Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Tommy Rich & Sam Houston
– Badstreet, Michael Hayes & Jim Garvin defeated Dutch Mantell, Black Bart, & Deadeye Dick
– Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd
– Terrance Taylor & Richard Morton defeated the Junkyard Dog & Dustin Rhodes
– Big Josh pinned Black Blood
– Yellow Dog defeated Arn Anderson
– Johnny B. Badd pinned Bobby Eaton
– El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang in a steel cage match

1992 

Morristown, Tennessee:
– Hector Guerrero pinned Jimmy Golden
– Robert Gibson pinned Joe Cazana
– Tim Horner pinned the Dirty White Boy
– SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned Buddy Landell
– SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies; Stan Lane & Tom Prichard defeated The Fantastics; Bobby & Jackie Fulton in a No DQ match 

Richmond, Virginia:
– Larry Zbyzsko pinned Bobby Eaton
– Arn Anderson pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
– WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brad Armstrong fought Jushin Liger to a draw
– Ron Simmons pinned the Super Invader
– Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack
– Dustin Rhodes pinned Greg Valentine
– Barry Windham pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
– Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Big Van Vader & WCW US Champion Rick Rude 
– WCW Tag Team Champions Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Rick & Scott Steiner via disqualification 

1993

Tower City, Pennsylvania:
– Johnny Gunn pinned Joey Maggs 
– Erik Watts defeated Wrecking Crew Rage 
– Van Hammer pinned Wrecking Crew Fury 
– Johnny B. Badd pinned Maxx Payne 
– Arn Anderson & Paul Roma defeated Bobby Eaton & Chris Benoit 
– Sting pinned Sid Vicious

2010 

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:
– The Motor City Machine Guns defeated Beer Money to win the TNA World Tag Team Titles
– Angelina Love won the Knockouts Title over Madison Rayne
– AJ Styles & Kazarian defeated Samoa Joe & Rob Terry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *