Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/15): AJ Styles wins NWA title at Hard Justice 2005

1955 

– George Dussette and Luther Lindsay defeated Bulldog Curtis and Tommy Martinez to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1957 

– Ed Francis defeated Luigi Macera for the Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Title

1958

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Verne Gagne and Leo Nomellini defeated Doc and Mike Gallagher for the Minneapolis NWA World Tag Team Titles

1963

Mobile, Alabama:
– Rocket Monroe (Bill Fletcher) defeated Joe Scarpa (Jay Strongbow) and Pancho Villa in a three-way match to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1965

Omaha, Nebraska:
– Mighty Igor Vodic defeated Mad Dog Vachon for the AWA World (Omaha version only) Heavyweight Title 

1970 

Sydney, Australia:
– Mark Lewin and Antonio Pugliese defeated Swede Hanson and Rip Hawk to win the International Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles

Los Angeles, California:
– Donna Christantello and Kathy O’Day defeated The Fabulous Moolah and Toni Rose to win the NWA World Women’s Tag Team Titles

1971 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Red Bastien and Hercules Cortez defeated Butcher and Mad Dog Vachon to win the AWA World Tag Team Titles 
– The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 
– Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel via DQ

1972

Orlando, Florida:
– Boris Malenko defeated Bearcat Wright for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title 

1973

Mobile, Alabama:
– The California Hippies (Mike Boyette and Mickey Doyle) won the Gulf Coast NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1975

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Paul Jones and Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gene and Ole Anderson to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1976

Chicago, Illinois:
– Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker in a Chain Match
– In a Loser Leaves Town Match, Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 
– Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon via DQ

Detroit, Michigan:
– The Sheik defeated Bobo Brazil for the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

San Francisco, California:
– Tony Garea and Pat Patterson defeated Invader I and Don Muraco to win the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles 

1978

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Gene Kiniski defeated John Quinn for the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Billy Red Lyons fought Chris Tolos to a 20-minute draw
– Dewey Robertson defeated the Wildman via disqualification
– Kim Chang pinned Claude Dionne
– Billy Red Lyons & Rufus R. Jones defeated Super Destroyer (Sgt. Slaughter) & Lord Alfred Hayes 
– British Champion Billy Robinson defeated Angelo Mosca via disqualification
– WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Billy Graham by count out
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel went to a double disqualification with Jim Brunzell

1982

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
– The Moondogs (Rex and Spot) defeated Eddie and Tommy Gilbert to win the WWC North American Tag Team Titles
 
1984

Kummamoto, Japan:
– Pat Tanaka defeated Naoki Sano
– Norio Honaga fought Black Cat to a draw
– Kengo Kimura & Fumihiro Niikura defeated Osamu Kido & Shunji Kosugi
– John Quinn defeated Fujiwara
– The Masked Sueprstar, Ken Patera, & WWF Tag Team Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Animal Hamaguchi, Yoshikai Yatsu, & Kuniaki Kobayashi
– Mr. Saito defeated Otto Wanz
– Andre The Giant & WWF Tag Team Champion Adrian Adonis defeated Seigi Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami
– WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Riki Choshu via count-out
– Antonio Inoki defeated Big John Studd
 
1986

Kansas City, Kansas:
– The Midnight Rockers (Marty Jannetty and Shawn Michaels) defeated The Batten Twins (Bart and Brad) to win the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1992

Fayetteville, North Carolina:
– Big Josh defeated Richard Morton
– Firebreaker Chip & Todd Champion defeated Thomas Rich & Tracy Smothers
– Nikita Koloff defeated Steve Austin
– Ron Simmons defeated Diamond Dallas Page
– WCW U.S. Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– WCW World Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko (substituting for Bobby Eaton)
– WCW U.S. Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat

1993

Johnson City, Tennessee:
– The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) defeated The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane and Tom Prichard) for the SMW Tag Team Titles

Cloverdale, British Columbia, Canada:
– Michelle Starr defeated Mighty Quinn for the WCCW Heavyweight Title
– Al Tomko won the WCCW Mid-Heavyweight Title from Firefighter Adrian
– The Beautiful Bodies (Rocky Dellaserra and Ole Olson) defeated Firefighter Adrian and Timothy Flowers to win the WCCW International Tag Team Titles

1995 

Niigata, Japan:
– Reggie Bennett defeated Manami Toyota for the IWA Women’s World Title 

2000 

Biloxi, Mississippi:
– Ric Flair defeated WCW World Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett to win the title 

2001 

Louisville, Kentucky:
– The Minnesota Stretching Crew (Shelton Benjamin and Brock Lesnar) defeated The Disciples of Synn (Damian and Payne) to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles.

2002

Jeffersonville, Indiana:
– Nova defeated The Prototype (John Cena) for the OVW Heavyweight Title 

2004 

Lexington, Massachusetts:
– CM Punk and Colt Cabana defeated Jay and Mark Briscoe to win the ROH Tag Team championship

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Hurácan Castillo, Jr. defeated José Rivera, Jr. for the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

2005

TNA Hard Justice: Orlando, Florida:
– Shark Boy defeated David Young
– Team Canada (Eric Young and Petey Williams) (with Coach D’Amore) defeated Apolo and Sonny Siaki
– Michael Shane and Trinity defeated Chris Sabin and Traci
– Raven defeated Sean Waltman in a Clockwork Orange House of Fun match
– Monty Brown and The Outlaw defeated Diamond Dallas Page and Ron Killings
– The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens) defeated America’s Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Championship
– Christopher Daniels defeated Shocker to retain the TNA X Division Championship
– Abyss defeated Bobby Roode, Zach Gowen, Eric Young, Cassidy Riley, Elix Skipper, Shark Boy, A-1, Chris Sabin, Petey Williams, Sonny Siaki, Lance Hoyt, Michael Shane, Jerrelle Clarke, Mikey Batts, The Outlaw, Trytan, Ron Killings, Apolo and B.G. James in a Twenty-Man Gauntlet for the Gold to become number contender to the NWA World Heavyweight Championship
– AJ Styles defeated Jeff Jarrett to win the NWA/TNA World Title

2006

Lubbock, Texas:
– Shelton Benjamin won the Intercontinental Title in a match involving John Cena, Rob Van Dam, Triple H, Shelton Benjamin, & Chris Masters

2011

NJPW East Coast Invasion: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Kenny Omega defeated Jushin Liger to win the JAPW Light Heavyweight championship
– IWGP Heavyweight champion Hiroshi Tanahashi retained the title over Davey Richards

TNA Sacrifice:
– Mexican America (Anarquia and Hernandez) (with Sarita and Rosita) defeated Ink Inc. (Jesse Neal and Shannon Moore)
– Brian Kendrick defeated Robbie E (with Cookie)
– Mickie James defeated Madison Rayne to retain the TNA Women’s Knockout Championship
– Kazarian defeated Max Buck to retain the TNA X Division Championship
– Crimson defeated Abyss
– Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) defeated Immortal (Chris Harris and Matt Hardy) to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship
– Tommy Dreamer defeated A.J. Styles in a No Disqualification match
– Kurt Angle and Chyna defeated Jeff Jarrett and Karen Jarrett
– Sting defeated Rob Van Dam to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *