Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/08): Larry Zbyszko wins AWA World title

1908

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Gus Schoenlein defeated Fred Beell for the American Middleweight Title 

1946

Denver, Colorado:
– The Swedish Angel defeated Everett Marshall to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

1953

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
– Paul DeGalles and Tarzan Potvin defeated Bronko Lubich and Bud Rattal for the vacant Northwest Tag Team Titles

1954

Cedar Rapids, Iowa:
– US Champion Verne Gagne beat Sky Hi Lee 
– Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Balbo

1957

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Rito Romero defeated Danny McShain to win the NWA Texas Junior Heavyweight Title

Albuquerque, New Mexico:
– Danny Plechas defeated Juan Garcia for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title 

1960 

Houston, Texas:
– Torbellion Blanco defeated Pete Managoff for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1964

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Neff Maivia defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 

1966

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Al Costello defeated Alex Perez to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1967

San Francisco, California:
– Pepper Gomez and Pedro Morales defeated Pat Patterson and Ray Stevens for the American Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles 

1970

Los Angeles, California:
– Pantera Negra and Tony Rocco defeated Karl Heisinger and Kinji Shibuya for the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

1971

Amarillo, Texas:
– Bobby Duncum and Woody Farmer defeated The Beast and Bulldog Brower to win the NWA Western States Tag Team Titles

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Bob Orton & Baron Von Raschke defeated Bobby Whitlock & The Viking
– Rufus R. Jones defeated Ronnie Etchison 
– Danny Little Bear & Bob Geigel defeated John Tolos & Baron Von Heisinger
– The Stomper defeated Harley Race by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

1972

Griffin, Georgia:
– Buddy Colt defeated El Mongol for the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1972 

Los Angeles, California:
– Kinji Shibuya won the NWA Beat the Champ Television Title from Don Carson

1976

Amarillo, Texas:
– The Mighty Canadian (Gene Kiniski) defeated The Super Destroyer to win the Amarillo NWA International Heavyweight Title 

1978 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
– Ox Baker defeats Carlos Colón to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 
– Invader I won the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title from Pierre Martel

1979 

Toronto, Ontario:
– Greg Valentine defeated Dino Bravo for the Toronto NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title 

Mexico City, Mexico:
– Astro Rey defeated Dos Caras to win the Mexican National Light Heavyweight Title 

1981

Tampa, Florida:
– Dory Funk, Jr. won the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title from Barry Windham

1982

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Mark Romero (Youngblood) defeated Gene Lewis for the NWA Central States Television Title 

1985

Montreal, Ontario, Canada:
– Dino Bravo & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors by DQ
– Jos Leduc beat Leo Burke
– Gino Brito Sr. & Tony Parisi beat King Tonga & Richard Charland by DQ
– Raymond & Armand & Jacques Rougeau Jr. beat Sailor White & The Samoans
– Tonga Kid beat Mad Dog Lefebvre
– Rick Steiner & Scott Duran defeat Gino Brito Jr & Sunny War Cloud
– Mr. Samu beat Reggie Rapone
– Cuban Assassin beat Antonio Ricco

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Debbie Combs won a six woman battle royal
– Brad Batten drew Cyclops
– Adrian Street beat Mark Batten
– Jerry Oski beat JR Hogg
– Mike Sharpe beat Sweet Daddy Siki
– Norvell Austin & Koko Ware beat Tim Ashley & Steve Constance
– Debbie Combs beat Diane Von Hoffman
– Candi Divine beat Miss Linda
– Eddie Gilbert beat Dutch Mantel
– The Fabulous Ones DDQ Randy Savage & Lanny Poffo

1986 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Pat Rose beat Tojo Yamamoto
– Jeff Jarrett drew Tony Falk
– Abdul Gaddafi beat Frank Morrell
– Jos LeDuc beat Keith Eric & Jim Jamieson in a “handicap” match
– CWA International Champ Billy Joe Travis beat Rip Rogers
– Michael Lee & Paul Diamond beat Southern Tag Champs The MOD Squad via DQ
– Dutch Mantel beat Buddy Landel in a no DQ steel cage match to win the Mid-America Title
– Jerry Lawler pinned Bill Dundee in a no DQ steel cage match to win the Southern Title

1988

Fort Worth, Texas:
– John Tatum and Jack Victory defeated Shaun and Steve Simpson for the World Class Texas Tag Team Titles

1989

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Chris Benoit and Biff Wellington defeated Makhan Singh (Mike Shaw) and Vokkan Singh (Gary Albright) to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1990

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Special Referee: Nick Bockwinkel: Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Saito to win the AWA Title
– Non Title Cage Match: Paul Diamond & the Trooper beat AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom
– Nord The Barbarian beat Kokina Maximus 
– Tully Blanchard beat Tommy Jammer
– Baron Von Raschke (sub Junkyard Dog) beat Colonel DeBeers COR
– Texas Hangmen beat Brad Rheingans & DJ Peterson
– Jake Milliman beat Todd Becker

1991 

Fridley, Minnesota:
– The Lightning Kid won the Pro Wrestling America Light Heavyweight Title by defeating Jerry Lynn

1992

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– The Junkyard Dog pinned Richard Morton
– WCW US Tag Team Champion Greg Valentine & Mike Graham defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Tom Zenk
– Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack
– Nikita Koloff pinned Diamond Dallas Page
– Dustin Rhodes & Barry Windham defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko in a bunkhouse match
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton via disqualification
– WCW World Champion Sting pinned Big Van Vader
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification

1993

Manhattan, Kansas:
– Joey Maggs defeated the Russian Brute
– Maxx Payne defeated Johnny Gunn
– The Barbarian defeated Wrecking Crew Rage
– Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas
– 2 Cold Scorpio & Cactus Jack defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader & WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff when Cactus pinned Orndorff
– WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas 

1994

Paintsville, Kentucky:
– Anthony Michaels defeated the Hornet
– Timothy Well & Steven Dunn defeated Tracy Smothers & Bobby Blaze
– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Prince Kharis
– SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Brian Lee & Chris Candido
– Chris Candido won a Royal Rumble match

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Arn Anderson defeated Bobby Eaton
– WCW US Champion Steve Austin defeated Brian Pillman
– Kevin & Dave Sullivan defeated WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys in a non-title match
– Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW International World Champion Rick Rude via disqualification
– Sting defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match
– WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Vader via disqualification 

1995

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Eddie Guerrero defeated 2 Cold Scorpio for the ECW World Television Title

Johnson City, Tennessee:
– Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze to win the SMW Heavyweight Title 

1999

Dundalk, Maryland:
– Headbanger Mosh defeated Romeo Valentino for the Maryland Championship Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

2000 

Buffalo, New York:
– Yoshihiro Tajiri defeated Little Guido and Super Crazy in a three-way dance to win the ECW World Television Title

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:
– Bouncer Bruno and Dutch Mantel defeated Black Boy and José Rivera, Jr. for the WWC World Tag Team Titles

2002 

Phoenix, Arizona:
– Spike Dudley pinned WWF European Champion William Regal to win the title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *