Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/12): The Outsiders win WCW tag team gold

1939 

Columbus, Ohio:
– The Great Mephisto defeated Billy Widener to win the Midwest Wrestling Association World Light Heavyweight Title

1953

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Yvon Robert and Whipper Billy Watson defeated Al and Tiny Mills to win the NWA Canadian Open Tag Team Titles

1958

Memphis, Tennessee:
– The Corsicans (Jean and Joe) defeated Yvon Robert and Billy Wicks to win the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles

1959

Albuquerque, New Mexico:
– The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) defeated Juan Garcia and Miguel Lopez (Mike DiBiase) for the Rocky Mountain Tag Team Titles

Birmingham, Alabama:
– Jesse James defeated Yvon Robert to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Frenchy Champagne defeated Bobby Jones to become the first Madison Wrestling Club Heavyweight Champion

1968

Los Angeles, California:
– Bobo Brazil defeated Buddy Austin for the World Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title 

1968

Dothan, Alabama:
– Bobby and Lee Fields defeated Frank and Jack Dalton for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Title 

1971

Macon, Georgia:
– Bob Armstrong and El Mongol defeated The Assassins (Jody Hamilton and Tom Renesto) to win the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Ripper Collins and Mad Dog Mayne defeated Ed Francis and Johnny Barend and Billy Robinson for the NWA Hawaii Tag Team Titles

Tampa, Florida:
– Jack Brisco (sub Tarzan Tyler) defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in a non-title match in 2 out of 3 falls
– Lumberjack match: Jack Brisco defeated Great Malenko by DQ
– Jose Lothario & Danny Miller defeated The Infernos by DQ
– Hiro Matsuda defeated Super Inferno 

1972

Miami, Florida:
– Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bobby Shane 
– Jack Brisco defeated Bobby Duncum 
– Bob Roop defeated Dick Murdoch 
– Mr. Wrestling defeated Gary Fulton 
– Robert Fuller drew Ole Anderson 

1973 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
– Abdullah the Butcher won the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title from Geoff Portz

Dothan, Alabama:
– The Wrestling Pro won the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title from Ricky Gibson 

1974 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
– The Interns (Tom Andrews and Jim Starr) defeated Bearcat Brown and Don Greene to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles

1976

Vancouver, British Columbia:
– Dean Higuchi and George Wells defeated Dale Lewis and Siegfried Steinke for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1977

Miami, Florida:
– Dusty Rhodes & Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Superstar Billy Graham & Buddy Wolff & Steve Strong 
– Jos LeDuc defeated Bob Roop 
– Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Rick McGraw 
– Tommy Seigler defeated Miguel Feliciano 
– Steve Keirn defeated Hans Schroeder 
– Kevin Sullivan defeated Mike Hammer 
– Tully Blanchard drew Mr X 

1978

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Cage Match: AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
– Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca 
– Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
– Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
– Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
– Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper

1979

Austin, Texas:
– Tully Blanchard won the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Television Title from Dale Valentine (Buddy Roberts)

Los Angeles, California:
– Twin Devil #1 defeated Chavo Guerrero to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title 

1980

Dallas, Texas:
– Kevin Von Erich defeated Ox Baker for the World Class American Heavyweight Title 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
– Carlos Colon defeated Abdullah the Butcher to win the held-up WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

Atlanta, Georgia:
– Austin Idol won the NWA Georgia Television Title from Steve Travis

1981 

West Palm Beach, Florida:
– Barry Windham defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Raul Mata and Billy White Cloud defeated Raul Castro and Killer Tim Brooks for the World Class Texas Tag Team Titles

Vancouver, British Columbia:
– Rip Oliver and Buddy Rose defeated Joe Ventura and Jay Youngblood to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles 

1982

Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada:
– Bruce Hart defeated The Great Gama to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title

1986

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen by DQ
– Road Warriors beat Mongolian Stomper & Nord The Barbarian by DQ
– AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal beat Curt Hennig & Scott Hall
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
– Curt Hennig beat Earthquake Ferris
– Marty Jannetty drew Steve Regal
– Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin beat Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe

1987

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Bob Bradley defeated The Dingo Warrior for the vacant World Class Texas Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jerry Blackwell defeated Goliath to win the Continental Wrestling Association Super Heavyweight Title 

Birmingham, Alabama:
– Wendell Cooley defeated Tony Anthony for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title

1992

Chicago, Illinois:
– Big Josh defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker
– Johnny B. Badd defeated Diamond Dallas Page
– Terrence Taylor defeated Richard Morton
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Larry Zbyszko & Abdullah the Butcher (sub. for WCW TV Champion Steve Austin)
– El Gigante fought Big Van Vader to a double-count-out
– WCW World Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton 
– WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting via reverse decision

1998

WCW Monday Nitro: Jacksonville, Florida:
– Bill Goldberg defeated Jerry Flynn
– Marty Jannetty defeated Black Cat
– Chris Benoit defeated Dean Malenko via submission 
– WCW TV Champion Booker T defeated Perry Saturn
– Lex Luger defeated Hugh Morrus
– Steve McMichael defeated Chris Jericho
– WCW Cruiserweight Champion Juventud Guerrera defeated Rey Mysterio Jr.
– Jim Neidhart fought Ric Flair to a double disqualification
– The Outsiders (Scott Hall and Kevin Nash) defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions The Steiner Brothers (Rick and Scott Steiner) to win the tag team titles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *